Wednesday, August 26, 2009

EMO walkcycle

This is old but ive gotten tons of people asking if the big guy will walk or just slide like in the animatic... HE WILL WALK!

and to give you an idea... here is a really old test!

video

As you can see, the design has changed... but the walk will be similar. So there you go... a walking BIG GUY!

Animatic DONE!

The animatic is done and online. But where? I send it to 13 folks as part of a focus group to get a bit of feedback.

I didnt send it to people involved with the production still because if things need to be tweaked, id like to do that before i send it to you folks.

but yeah... its pretty much done! I got this thing on lock!

Monday, August 24, 2009

75% Animatic

video

Thursday, August 20, 2009

50% Shown

Here is 50% of the animatic.

Comments Welcome...

video

50%

Today i got the first 50% of my Animatic signed off on by my chair! im really happy! now to finish the other 50%

i will post some of that tomorrow probably...

its not quite ready for mass consumption... but quite a bit is different from the versions below... quite a bit better!

Sunday, August 16, 2009

is it too fast to you?

if anyone can look at the video and shoot me an email, facebook, or twitter message. Does everything seem too fast? do you think im gonna need more setup at the beginning or...

do you want to wait until i finish the animatic and then see?

i dunno... i just get a feeling that some of the thinking times are too quick. and i hate that last shot. hmmm...

video

Friday, August 14, 2009

final title image

NOTE the top of the blog. That is my thesis title image.

snazzy huh? ;)

Thursday, August 13, 2009

A Bit Of Animatic Action

video